Ou-Young v. Rea et al
[…] 6
The court agrees with Defendants. Plaintiff brings (1) thirty-two criminal claims pursuant
7
8
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
to 18 U.S.C. §1512, (2) four criminal conspiracy claims pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 371, and (3) one
tort claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671-2680. 26 Apart from the fact that private parties may not
10
generally pursue claims brought under a criminal statute, 27 these claims are all plainly grounded in
11
Plaintiff’s dispute with the PTO. Plaintiff therefore was required to exhaust his administrative
12
24
13
14
15
16
See 35 U.S.C. 134(a) (“An applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected,
may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board,
having once paid the fee for such appeal.”).
25
See Dunn v. Doll, Case No. 3:07-cv-04641-EDL, 2007 WL 3203041, at *2-3
(N.D. Cal. Oct. 29, 2007) (dismissing complaint due to lack of jurisdiction to hear complaint based
on PTO’s denial of patent claims and noting the statutory scheme providing for appeals by patent
applicants).
26
17
18