Ou-Young v. Rea et al
[…] one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating
that it is made in good faith.”).
24
13
See Docket No. 20 at 3.
25
14
See supra note 4.
26
15
Docket No. 22 at 5.
27
16
Id. at 5, n.22.
28
4
Case No.: 5:13-cv-03118-PSG
ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO VACATE JUDGMENT AND MOTION FOR
LEAVE TO FILE A MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION OF THE COURT’S ORDER
DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR DISQUALIFICATION OF THE PRESIDING JUDGE
1
2
not cited conflicting authority or new factual circumstances suggesting the court’s initial
determination was erroneous.
3
Ou-Young separately moves to disqualify the undersigned from presiding over what
4
Plaintiff characterizes as his appeal in this case. Ou-Young’s argument is off-target. While
5
28 U.S.C. § 47 does provide that no “judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a
6
case or issue tried” by him, Ou-Young has not cited any case law suggesting that a Rule 60(b)(6)
7
8
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
motion constitutes an appeal for the purposes of considering 28 U.S.C. § 47. With good reason –