Venture Corporation et al v. Barrett
[…] 24
25
1
See Docket No. 238 at 3.
26
2
See id. at 4.
27
3
28
See Docket No. 261. Barrett argues that VCL lacks standing for this motion, because VCL was
1
Case No. 5:13-cv-03384-PSG
ORDER GRANTING JUDGMENT AS A MATTER OF LAW
The Ventures’ motion is GRANTED, as explained below.
1
I.
2
Although patents are creatures of federal law, state law nevertheless plays an important
3
4
role in patent ownership disputes. “Usually, federal law is used to determine the validity and
5
terms of an assignment,” but patent ownership is determined by state law.4 In California, Cal.
6
Labor Code § 2870(a) restricts employee assignment contracts and provides:
7
(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall
assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer
shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time
without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information
except for those inventions that either:
8
9
10
(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the
employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the
employer; or
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
13
14
(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee
to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under
subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.
15
VDSI is a California-based corporation. On November 1, 2003 Barrett began working for
16
VDSI after VDSI acquired the business of Barrett’s previous employer. As a condition of his
17
employment, Barrett signed an “Inventions Agreement.”5 The Inventions Agreement contains
18