Steshenko v. Gayrard et al
[…] See Sindram v. Fox, 374 Fed. Appx. 302, 305 (3d. Cir. 2010) (“Congress also created a comprehensive remedial scheme that does not include a cause of action against a federal agency or its employees.”). To determine whether the ADEA’s remedial scheme precludes Section 1983 actions, the Ninth Circuit in Ahlmeyer stated that “courts must analyze the comprehensiveness of a statute” and the statute’s “corresponding preclusion of other remedies” to determine whether the statute should be read as precluding Section 1983 actions. 555 F.3d at 1060. The ADA provides the following remedial scheme. Under Section 6102, “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 6102. Funding agencies have the authority to promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of Section 6102 and to provide “appropriate investigative, conciliation, and enforcement procedures.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 6103(a)(1)(4).