Steshenko v. Gayrard et al
[…] 6
in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from
7
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or
8
activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”); 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (“No person in the United
9
States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial
11
assistance . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 6102 (“Pursuant to regulations . . . and except as [otherwise]
12
provided . . . no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from
13
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or
14
activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to
15
condition receipt of federal assistance on a waiver of sovereign immunity under the Rehabilitation
16
Act, Title IX, Title VI, and the Age Discrimination Act. See Clark, 123 F.3d at 1271. Under