Steshenko v. Gayrard et al
[…] 3
U.S. 256, 269–70 (1985) (“It is far from a novel proposition that pursuant to its powers under the
4
Spending Clause, Congress may impose conditions on the receipt of federal funds, absent some
5
independent constitutional bar.”); Pennhurst St. Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 99
6
(1984) (“A sovereign’s immunity may be waived, and the Court consistently has held that a State
7
may consent to suit against it in federal court.”).
Congress has conditioned receipt of federal funds for certain “program[s] and activit[ies]”
9
upon a state’s waiver of sovereign immunity. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a. Section 2000d-7 states:
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
8
A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the
United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation
Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C.
1681 et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], title VI of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of any other Federal
statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.
11
12
13
14
By voluntarily accepting federal funds covered by this explicit “equalization” provision, a state
15
waives its sovereign immunity. See Douglas v. Cal. Dep’t of Youth Auth., 271 F.3d 812 (9th Cir.
16