Gustavson v. Mars, Inc. et al
[…] 25
on the back of the package for information regarding the levels of fat and saturated fat found in the
26
4
27
28
Because the Court concludes that Defendants’ statements constitute nutrient content claims and
because Defendants concede that “source of” is not among the FDA-approved defined terms for
such claims, see Mot. at 13, at this time the Court need not consider Plaintiff’s argument that
Defendants’ flavanol statements are unlawful for the additional reason that there is no established
daily value for flavanols.
11
Case No.: 13-CV-04537
ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS
1
products. See supra Part I.A.2. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h)(1) requires that if a product bearing a nutrient
2
content claim on its label contains more than “13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams
3
(mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium . . . per labeled serving,” then the product label must also
4
include the disclosure, “[s]ee nutrition information for __ content.” This disclosure generally must
5
appear immediately adjacent to the nutrient content claim. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h)(4)(ii). Plaintiff
6
alleges that Defendants’ products contain sufficiently high levels of fat and/or saturated fat to
7
trigger this disclosure requirement, and thus that Defendants’ failure to include such a disclosure
8
adjacent to the calorie statements on the front of the product packaging violates FDA regulations.
9
Compl. ¶¶ 84-91.
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
Defendants respond by citing to a different subsection of 21 C.F.R. § 101.13, subsection (i),
11
arguing that this provision governs their calorie statements in lieu of subsection (h). See Mot. at 8.
12
21 C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3) provides that “the label or labeling of a product may contain a statement
13
about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if . . . [t]he statement does not in any way implicitly
14
characterize the level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in any respect.”
15
Because subsection (i) makes no mention of a disclosure requirement when the product contains
16
sufficiently high levels of fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium, Defendants assert that no such
17
disclosure is required. See Mot. at 8.
18