Fevinger v. Bank of America , N.A.
[…] See Docket No. 14 at ¶ 52 (quoting Covenant 19 of the DOT) (“Defendants breached Covenant
19 of the DOT “by refusing to provide Plaintiff with the amount of ‘sums which then would be due
under this Security Instrument and Note as if no acceleration had occurred’ despite Plaintiff’s
repeated attempts to obtain the same.”).
70
See Docket No. 14 at ¶ 80 (“Defendants continued to provide Plaintiff with an inaccurate
reinstatement quote, or no reinstatement quote at all, which demanded that Plaintiff tender monies
for months in which Plaintiff’s performance was waived by virtue of Cal. Civil Code § 1511.”); see
also Cal. Civil Code § 1511 (“The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of
performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the
11
Case No.: 5:13-cv-04839-PSG
ORDER GRANTING-IN-PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
1
the court cannot see how Defendants waived Fevinger’s debt obligations under the contract and
2
thus provided an artificially inflated value to Fevinger. The DOT contains explicit language
3