Moran v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] 12
section 17200). Consequently, as Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for fraud, she also fails to state
13
a claim for violation of the UCL based on her fraud claim. See Lomboy, 2009 WL 1457738, at *6;
14
Nguyen, 749 F. Supp. 2d, at 1037-38. In addition to lack of standing, Plaintiff’s fraud-related UCL
15
claim is also dismissed for failure to state a claim.
16
D.
Cancellation of Instruments
17
Plaintiff seeks to cancel the Note, Deed of Trust, Notice of Default and Sale, and various
18
loan modification agreements and trustee deeds under California Civil Code section 3412. FAC at
19
53. Section 3412 provides a cause of action for the cancellation of instruments, stating: “[a] written
20
instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may
21
cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be
22
so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3412.
23
Plaintiff argues that Defendants, despite possessing the deed of trust, did not have recorded
24
documents “showing any legally effective assignment” of the deed. FAC at 54. However, there is
25