Halpain v. Adobe Systems Inc.
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(d) (“[T]he purpose of this section is to encourage businesses that own or license personal information about Californians to provide reasonable security for that information.”). Accordingly, the Court will refer to these sections as the Customer Records Act (“CRA”), after the name of the Title under which they appear. See Cal. Civ. Code tit. 1.81 (“Customer Records”). 8 Case No.: 13-CV-05226-LHK ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT ADOBE SYSTEM INC.’S MOTION TO DISMISS 1 customers following the 2013 data breach, in violation of Section 1798.82 of the CRA. Compl. 2 ¶¶ 112-113. 3 Plaintiffs request injunctive relief pursuant to Section 1798.84(e) of the CRA, which 4 provides that “[a]ny business that violates, proposes to violate, or has violated this title may be 5 enjoined.” Plaintiffs also base their request for relief on the “unlawful” prong of California’s 6 Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”), Cal. Bus. & Prof.