Halpain v. Adobe Systems Inc.
[…] Cel-Tech, 20 Cal. 4th at 187. Plaintiffs argue that the OPPA, the IPA, and the CRA 15 collectively reflect California’s public policy of “protecting customer data.” Opp’n at 20. The 16 Court agrees that California legislative intent is clear on this point, and thus finds that Plaintiffs 17 have adequately alleged that Adobe’s conduct is “comparable” to a violation of law. See, e.g., Cal. 18 Civ. Code § 1798.1 (“The Legislature declares that . . . all individuals have a right of privacy in 19 information pertaining to them. . . . The increasing use of computers . . . has greatly magnified the 20 potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of personal information.”); 21 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(a) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that personal 22 information about California residents is protected.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof.