Valverde v. People of the State of California
[…] is a part.’ [Citation.] Using these extrinsic aids, we ‘select the
construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the
Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general
purpose of the statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to
absurd consequences.’” (People v. Sinohui (2002) 28 Cal.4th 205, 211212.) “Where reasonably possible, we avoid statutory constructions that
render particular provisions superfluous or unnecessary.” (Dix v. Superior
Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 442, 459.)
The language of section 12022.6 does not support defendants’
argument that “loss” means “net loss.” Section 12022.6, former
subdivision (a)(4) applies where “any person takes, damages, or destroys
any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with
the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction... [and] the loss
exceeds” $2.5 million. The statute contains no requirement that taking
“result in” a “loss.” Instead, the statute plainly uses the word “loss” to