Valverde v. People of the State of California
[…] (Stats. 1976, ch. 1139, § 305.5.) The statute was
amended in 1977 to include the “takes, damages, or destroys... and the loss
exceeds” language that it now contains and contained at the time of
defendants’ offenses. (Stats. 1977, ch. 165, § 93.) The 1977 legislation
was part of an omnibus bill, and there is no indication that it was intended
to change the meaning of the statute.
28
Order Denying Petition and Denying Certificate of Appealability
P:\PRO-SE\LHK\HC.13\05353Valverde_denyHC.hl.wpd
17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
Section 186.11 at the time of defendants’ offenses provided: “Any
person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of
which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony
conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of
more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished,
upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding,
in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony
offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of
imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3).”
Paragraph 2 provides for an additional term of two, three, or five years if
the crimes “involve[] the taking of” more than $500,000. This additional
term is in addition to that under section 12022.6. Paragraph 3 provides
that, if the crimes “involve[] the taking of” more than $400,000 and less