Interior Glass Systems, Inc. v. United States Of America
[…] 11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
welfare benefit funds and involving cash value life insurance policies” as “tax avoidance
12
transactions” and “listed transactions for purposes of § 1.6011-4 (b)(2) . . . and §§ 6111 and
13
6112.” As indicated above, Notice 2007-83 defines a “listed transaction” with four specific
14
elements, and provides that “[a]ny transaction that has all of the [] elements, and any transaction
15
that is substantially similar to such a transaction, are identified as ‘listed transactions’ . . . .”
16
In turn, § 1.6011-4(b)(2) defines a “listed transaction” as “a transaction that is the same as
17
or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the [IRS] has determined to be a tax
18
avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as
19
a listed transaction.” “Substantially similar” is subsequently defined in § 1.6011-4(c)(4) as “any
20
transaction that is expected to obtain the same or similar types of tax consequences and that is
21
either factually similar or based on the same or similar tax strategy,” and is illustrated with
22
examples.
23
Given this direction, the court cannot accept Interior Glass’ contention that use of the
24
phrase “substantially similar” in § 6707A is “so vague and indefinite” as to provide no standard at
25