Interior Glass Systems, Inc. v. United States Of America
[…] a “listed transaction” is not directly satisfied. However, as suggested within the discussion of the
12
parties’ constitutional arguments, the Government contends the GTLP is nonetheless subject to
13
14
Notice 2007-83 because it is “substantially similar” to a “listed transaction.”
Again, an arrangement is “substantially similar” to a “listed transaction” if it “is expected
15
to obtain the same or similar types of tax consequences and that is either factually similar or based
16
17
on the same or similar tax strategy.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(c)(4). The phrase “must be broadly
construed in favor of disclosure.” Id. “[A] transaction may be substantially similar to a listed
18
transaction even though it involves different entities or uses different Internal Revenue Code
19
provisions.” Id.
20
In its motion, the Government argues the GTLP is a “listed transaction” because it is
21
expected to obtain the same tax consequences as such an arrangement. It contends that the tax
22