Interior Glass Systems, Inc. v. United States Of America
[…] 24
the advice of tax professionals, is irrelevant. In response, Interior Glass argues that a strict
25
liability penalty is unconstitutional because it punishes taxpayers who are otherwise unaware of
26
participation in a reportable transaction. As a corollary argument, Interior Glass argues “[i]t has
27
long been recognized that even if the statute is silent, a penal statute implies a requirement of mens
28
11
Case No.: 5:13-cv-05563-EJD
ORDER
1
2
rea.”
Initially, the court must agree with the Government that a § 6707A provides for a strict
3
liability penalty. It notably states that “[a]ny person who fails to include on any return or
4
statement any information with respect to a reportable transaction which is required . . . to be
5
included with such return or statement shall pay a penalty . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(a) (emphasis
6
added). In addition, the definition of “substantially similar” in § 1.6011-4 (c)(4) specifies that
7
“[r]eceipt of an opinion regarding the tax consequences of the transaction is not relevant to the
8