Interior Glass Systems, Inc. v. United States Of America
[…] 13
exempt under § 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code, and that through this arrangement the
14
ASBE controlled the insurance policies; no single member could control the money in the ASBE.
15
In response, the Government acknowledges the GTLP involved a § 501(c)(6) association rather
16
than a trust. Given the parties seemingly consistent positions on the issue, the court finds the
17
GTLP does not constitute a trust for the purposes of Notice 2007-83.
18
19
20
21
ii.
Whether the GTLP is an Other Fund Described in § 419(e)(3)
Since it is not a trust, the court turns to whether the GTLP involves an “other fund
described in § 419(e)(3) that is purportedly a welfare benefit fund.”
“The term ‘welfare benefit fund’ means any fund - (A) which is part of a plan of an
22
employer, and (B) through which the employer provides welfare benefits to employees or their
23
beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 419(e)(1). In addition:
24
The term “fund” means -
25
(A) any organization described in paragraph (7), (9), (17) or (20) of
section 501(c),
26
27
28
(B) any trust, corporation, or other organization not exempt from
the tax imposed by this chapter, and
13