Silicon Storage Technology, Inc. v. National Union Fire Insurance Co. of Pittsburgh, PA et al
[…] 6
mediation” and therefore “effectively terminated the mediation.” Opp’n at 2. The Insurers cite no
7
authority—and this Court located none—which holds that a settlement demand, without more, is
8
sufficient to terminate a mediation and thereby extinguish the mediation privilege pursuant to
9
§ 1125(a). Furthermore, as previously discussed, “the mediation confidentiality statutes must be
applied in strict accordance with their plain terms.” Cassel, 51 Cal. 4th at 124. Pursuant to
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
§ 1125(a), for Xicor’s written settlement demand to terminate the August 15, 2012 mediation,
12
Xicor would have had to “provide[] the mediator and the other mediation participants with a
13
writing stating that the mediation is terminated, or words to that effect.” Cal. Evid. Code
14
§ 1125(a)(4). Here, the Insurers make no argument that Xicor provided such a writing to the
15
mediator and other mediation participants, and therefore the Insurers fail to show that Xicor’s on-
16