Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Lorenzana
[…] 7
the other case, which involved a well-known boxer and an event displayed to 50 people at the
8
Castroville Inn. Accordingly, the court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to $950 in enhanced damages -
9
the value of the commercial license to air the program. This amount properly accounts for the
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
broadcast’s minimal impact on Plaintiff.
2.
Conversion
Plaintiff requests $950 in damages for the tort of conversion. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3336.
13
“The elements of conversion are: 1) ownership of a right to possession of property; 2) wrongful
14
dissolution of the property right of another; and 3) damages.” Paniagua, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
15
33940, at *6. Damages for conversion are “based on the value of the property at the time of the
16
conversion.” Id.
17
Here, Plaintiff has shown that it owns the right to distribute the Event and has properly
18
alleged the misappropriation of the right to distribute the program. As to damages, the “value of the
19