Strugala v. Flagstar Bank, FSB
[…] On that 3 basis, those claims will be dismissed without further leave to amend. 4 5 6 B. Application of Primary Jurisdiction Doctrine Central to all of Strugala’s remaining claims is one key allegation: that Flagstar’s interest reporting policy both before and after 2011 violates § 6050H. Under § 6050H, “[a]ny person . . . 7 who is engaged in a trade or business, and . . . who, in the course of such trade or business, 8 receives from any individual interest aggregating $ 600 or more for any calendar year on any 9 mortgage,” must prepare an information return (such as a Form 1098) providing the IRS with the 10 amount of interest paid and the identity of the person from whom the interest was received. 26 11 United States District Court Northern District of California U.S.C. § 6050H(a), (b).