Felix v. USA
[…] 9
NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
SAN JOSE DIVISION
11
12
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Plaintiff,
13
14
15
16
Case No. 8-04607-RMW
Related to CR-00-20217-RMW
v.
ORDER RE: “MOTION REQUESTING
PRESERVATION OF ALLEYNE
CLAIMS”
EARL A. JOSEPH,
Defendant.
17
18
19
Defendant Earl A. Joseph filed a “Motion Requesting Preservation of Alleyne Claims” while
20
his prior 18 U.S.C. § 2255 Motion appeal is pending. See Dkt. No. 18 (Notice of Appeal); Dkt. No.
21
25 (Motion). The current motion appears to be a “second or successive” § 2255 petition, which must
22
be certified by a panel of the appropriate court of appeals to contain “(1) newly discovered evidence
23
that, if proven and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by
24
clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable factfinder would have found the movant guilty of
25
the offense;” or “(2) a new rule of constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on collateral review
26
by the Supreme Court, that was previously unavailable.” See 28 U.S.C. § 2255.
27
28
Regardless of whether this motion is characterized as a second § 2255 petition, Joseph’s