Verbil v. U.S. Coast Guard District Eleven et al
[…] I.
13
Summary judgment generally is appropriate when “there is no genuine issue as to any
14
material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”7 Pursuant to the
15
Administrative Procedure Act, however, when a court reviews an agency’s final action, different
16
legal standards apply. A reviewing court’s role is limited to considering only the administrative
17
record.8 In doing so, the court does not serve as a fact finder and material facts thus are not
18
disputed.9 As long as the defendant agency’s decision was not arbitrary or capricious, such a
19
3
See id. § 823.
4
See id. § 823a(a).
20
21
5
22
23
See id. § 824. Additionally, under 33 C.F.R. § 5.17, “a member of the Auxiliary shall be
disenrolled on request; upon ceasing to possess the qualifications for membership; for cause; upon
direction of the Commandant; or upon death.”
6
See Docket No. 35.
7
Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c).
8
See Camp v. Pitts, 411 U.S. 138, 142 (1973).
24
25
26
9
27
28
See Occidental Eng’g Co. v. INS, 753 F.2d 766, 769–70 (9th Cir. 1985); Klamath Siskiyou
Wildlands Ctr. v. Gerritsma, 962 F. Supp. 2d 1230, 1233 (D. Or. 2013) (“‘Summary judgment’ is