Johnson v. Valley Medical Moorpark Lab Clinic et al
[…] 22
identify a statutory cause of action under which she brings suit. The Court finds that Defendant’s
23
first argument merits dismissal, and GRANTS Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss.6
24
6
25
26
27
28
Defendant’s second argument, that Plaintiff does not identify a statutory cause of action under
which she brings suit, is less availing. As Plaintiff is pro se, the Court construes her Complaint in
the light most favorable in order to give her the benefit of any doubt. See Haines v. Kerner, 404
U.S. 519, 520 (1972). Under California Government Code § 815.2(a), a public entity can be held
liable for injuries “proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee . . . within the scope
of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause
of action against that employee.” The Court thus defers consideration of whether Plaintiff has
stated a claim for relief unless and until Plaintiff pleads compliance with the Tort Claims Act.
4
1
2
1.
Failure to Plead Compliance with California’s Government Claims Act