Richter et al v. CC-Palo Alto, Inc. et al
[…] Vertin, 102 A.3d at 176. “In a
19
mature company, the existence of a great disparity between assets and liabilities at least raises an
20
issue of material fact as to whether the company was insolvent such that it might survive a motion
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
Delaware law applies under California’s choice of law rules. See Atl. Marine Const. Co. v. Inc.
v. U.S. Dist. Ct., 134 S. Ct. 568, 582 (2013) (“A federal court sitting in diversity ordinarily must
follow the choice-of-law rules of the State in which it sits.”); Cal. Corp. Code § 2116 (“The
directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its
shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for . . . violation of official
duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization,
whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere.”).
10
Case No.: 5:14-cv-00750-EJD
ORDER GRANTING CORPORATE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO STRIKE; DENYING
DIRECTOR DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS; AND GRANTING IN PART AND
DENYING IN PART CORPORATE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO STRIKE
1
to dismiss.” Id. at 176-77 (internal quotations omitted).2
2