Richter et al v. CC-Palo Alto, Inc. et al
[…] To prove a violation of §
2
3439.04(a)(1), a creditor must show: (1) that the creditor has a right to payment from the debtor;
3
(2) the debtor transferred property or incurred an obligation to the defendant; (3) that the debtor
4
transferred the property or incurred the obligation with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud one
5
or more creditors; (4) that the creditor was harmed; and (5) that the debtor’s conduct was a
6
substantial factor in causing the creditor’s harm. Judicial Council of California Civil Jury
7
Instructions § 4200 (2018).
8
9
Civil Code § 3439.05(a) states that “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that
12
time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” To prove a violation
13
of § 3439.05, a creditor must show: (1) the creditor has a right to payment from the debtor; (2) the
14
debtor transferred property or incurred an obligation to the defendant; (3) the debtor did not
15