Richter et al v. CC-Palo Alto, Inc. et al
[…] warrant restitution or disgorgement is a separate issue that will undoubtedly be the subject of later
proceedings.
11
The alleged CLRA violation is not pleaded as a basis for the UCL claim. Id.
Case No.: 5:14-cv-00750-EJD
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTIONS TO DISMISS
31
a.
1
2
Elder Abuse Statute
As discussed previously, the claim for financial elder abuse is adequately pled. It follows
3
that the UCL claims under the unlawful prong may proceed based on the alleged financial elder
4
abuse violation.
5
b.
Health & Safety Code § 1771.8
6
CC-PA also challenges the unlawful business practices claim to the extent it is based on a
7
Health & Safety Code § 1771.8, which requires in pertinent part that CCRC providers “hold, at a
8
minimum, semiannual meetings with the residents of the . . . community, or the resident
9
association or its governing body, for the purpose of the free discussion of subjects . . . and issues
as they apply to the continuing care retirement community and proposed changes in policies,
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
programs, and services.” Health & Safety Code § 1771.8(c). Plaintiffs allege that CC-PA and CC-
12
DG violated § 1771.8(c) insofar as they “never permitted a representative of the residents to
13