Richter et al v. CC-Palo Alto, Inc. et al
[…] is conditioned upon reoccupancy or resale of the unit previously occupied by the
resident shall not be considered a refundable contract for purposes of the refund
reserve requirements of Section 1792.6, provided that this conditional promise of
repayment is not referred to by the applicant or provider as a “refund.”
1
2
3
4
5
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1771(r)(2). Section 1792.6(a) states that “[a]ny provider offering a
6
refundable contract, or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable contracts, shall maintain
7
a refund reserve in trust for the residents.” Section 1793(a) likewise states that a “provider
8
offering a refundable contract, or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable contracts,
9
shall maintain a refund reserve fund in trust for the residents.” Moreover, section 1793(f) states:
“All continuing care retirement communities offering refundable entrance fees that are not secured
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10