Richter et al v. CC-Palo Alto, Inc. et al
[…] shall be subject to the refund reserve requirements of Section 1792.6. A continuing
care contract that includes a promise to repay all or a portion of an entrance fee that
is conditioned upon reoccupancy or resale of the unit previously occupied by the
resident shall not be considered a refundable contract for purposes of the refund
16
Case No.: 5:14-cv-00750-EJD
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
reserve requirements of Section 1792.6, provided that this conditional promise of
repayment is not referred to by the applicant or provider as a “refund.”
1
2
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1771(r)(2).
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Section 1792.6(a) of the California Health & Safety Code directs that “[a]ny provider
offering a refundable contract, or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable contracts,
shall maintain a refund reserve in trust for the residents.” Section 1793(a) similarly states that a
“provider offering a refundable contract, or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable
contracts, shall maintain a refund reserve fund in trust for the residents.” Section 1793(f) further