Sharp v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al
[…] filed affecting title to or right to possession of the real property described in the notice.” Urez
6
Case No. 14-CV-00831-LHK
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO EXPUNGE LIS PENDENS AND REQUIRING ADDITIONAL
DOCUMENTATION FOR DEFENDANTS’ REQUESTED ATTORNEY’S FEES
1
Corp. v. Superior Court, 190 Cal. App. 3d 141, 1144 (1987). “Federal courts look to the law of
2
the state where the property resides in matters concerning lis pendens.” Carnero v. Fed. Home
3
Loan Mortg. Corp., 2012 WL 195408, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 23, 2012) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1964).
4
Under California law, at any time after a notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party
5
may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice of lis pendens. Cal.
6
Civ. Proc. Code § 405.30 (“[A]ny party . . . may apply to the court in which the action is pending
7
to expunge the notice.”). The party opposing expungement bears the burden of proof. Id. A court
8
must expunge a notice of pendency of action if it determines either that the pleading on which the
9