Nemec v. Linebarger et al
[…] Linebarger inserted language that the arbitration would take place before the American Arbitration
Association, which is binding and does not necessitate a hearing for disputes under $10,000.46 The
11
12
43
See Docket No. 94-2; Docket No. 94-4 at ¶ 3.
13
44
See id.; see Docket No. 89 at 13.
14
45
22
See Calwood Structures, Inc. v. Herskovic, 105 Cal. App. 3d 519, 522 (1980); Tumlinson Group,
Inc. v. Johannssen, 2:09-cv-1089, 2010 WL 4366284, at *5 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 27, 2010); Cal. Bus. &
Prof. Code § 7159 (a), (b) (“(a) (1) This section identifies the projects for which a home
improvement contract is required, outlines the contract requirements, and lists the items that shall
be included in the contract, or may be provided as an attachment. . . . (b) For purposes of this
section, “home improvement contract” means an agreement, whether oral or written, or contained
in one or more documents, between a contractor and an owner or between a contractor and a tenant
. . . for the performance of a home improvement, as defined in Section 7151, and includes all labor,