Nemec v. Linebarger et al
[…] 7
8
9
provision is substantively unconscionable if it “involves contract terms that are so one-sided as to
‘shock the conscience,’ or that impose harsh or oppressive terms.”34 “[B]oth [must] be present in
order for a court to exercise its discretion to refuse to enforce a contract or clause under the
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
doctrine of unconscionability.”35 This is a sliding-scale calculation, where neither procedural nor
11
substantive unconscionability need be present to the same degree.36
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
31
Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5(a) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the
contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it
may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result”).
32
See Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Servs., Inc., 24 Cal.4th 83, 114 (2000) (quoting A &
M Produce v. FMC Corp., 135 Cal. App. 3d 473, 486-87 (1982)); Nagrampa v. MailCoups, Inc.,
469 F.3d 1257, 1269, 1280 (9th Cir. 2006); Little v. Auto Stiegler, Inc., 29 Cal. 4th 1064, 1071