Nemec v. Linebarger et al
[…] 12
clause says: “Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this contract, or the breach
13
thereof, shall be settled by arbitration administered by the American Arbitration Association under
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
14
See 9 U.S.C. § 2 (providing that “a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to
settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable,
save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract”); Cal. Code
Civ. P. § 1281 (providing that pre-dispute arbitration agreements are “valid, enforceable and
irrevocable, save upon grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract”); AT&T Mobility LLC
v. Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. 1740, 1745-46 (2011) (finding a “liberal federal policy favoring
arbitration and the fundamental principle that arbitration is a matter of contract . . . [courts] must