Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula v. Aetna Life Insurance Company
[…] See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1317; Docket No. 1, Exh. A at ¶¶ 4-20. To the extent CHOMP invokes the “unfairness” prong under the UCL in this claim by referencing the “public policy favoring patient access to health care,” that claim also fails. Docket No. 1, Exh. A at ¶ 40. It is undisputed that the patient was treated and that Aetna paid for that treatment, at least in part. See Docket No. 1, Exh. A at ¶¶ 4-20. 21 67 14 15 16 17 18 19 22 23 24 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1371.4; Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1371 states that “[a] health care service plan . . . shall reimburse claims or any portion of any claim . . . as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 working days after receipt of the claim by the health care service plan.” The timing of Aetna’s payment is not at issue here—CHOMP’s complaint admits that Aetna at least partially paid CHOMP within 30 days of each visit. See Docket No. 1, Exh. A at ¶¶ 7-8, 12-13, 1718. 68 25 69 26 27 28 Bell, 131 Cal.