Weihnacht v. WestEd
[…] statement and “include the requisite allegations of compliance with § 17918”).
17
There is, however, a significant problem with Plaintiff’s choice of appending “Inc.” to the
18
name “Schematic Media.” It appears that Plaintiff intended for Schematic Media, Inc. to simply
19
act as a fictitious business name. (See Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss at 6) It is not a registered business
20
entity, nor is Plaintiff organized as a corporation pursuant to the laws of California, or any other
21
jurisdiction. (See Mot. to Dismiss at 2) Thus, appending “Inc.” to the fictitious business name
22
runs afoul of § 17910.5 of the California Business and Professional Code, which states that “[n]o
23
person shall adopt any fictitious business name which includes ‘Corporation,’ ‘Corp.,’
24
‘Incorporated,’ or ‘Inc.’ unless that person is a corporation organized pursuant to the laws of the
25
state or some other jurisdiction.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17910.5 (emphasis added). Therefore,
26
even if Plaintiff were granted leave to amend in order to file a fictitious business name statement,
27