Weihnacht v. WestEd
[…] SAC ¶ 18.
Plaintiff therefore alleges that, unless the subcontract is reformed to reflect the true intent
21
22
of the parties, he will suffer substantial prejudice, SAC ¶ 19, and seeks reformation of the contract
23
under the theories of unilateral mistake, SAC ¶¶ 39-45, and misrepresentation. SAC ¶¶ 47-48.
24
25
26
27
28
1
The Court has previously held that “there is no entity named Schematic Media, Inc.,” and that
California law precludes a person from registering a fictitious business name that includes the term
“Inc.” See Dismissal Order, ECF 30 at 6 (citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17910.5 (“No person
shall adopt any fictitious business name which includes . . . ‘Inc.’ unless that person is a
corporation organized pursuant to the laws of this state or some other jurisdiction.”).
2
1
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), a plaintiff must have the “irreducible constitutional minimum of
2
3
standing” in order to bring suit, Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560 (1992), which
4