Voss v. Sutardja et al
[…] Batchelder v. Kawamoto, 147 F.3d 915, 920 (9th Cir. 17 1998); see also Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 302 cmt. e (1971) (justifying the rule 18 because it provides “certainty, predictability and uniformity of result, protection of the justified 19 expectations of the parties and ease in the application of the law to be applied”). 20 The California legislature has codified the internal affairs doctrine. Cal. Corp. Code 21 § 2116; see Villari v. Mozilo, 208 Cal. App. 4th 1470, 1478 n.8 (2012) (“Corporations Code 22 section 2116 codifies [the internal affairs doctrine] in California.”). Section 2116 provides, in 23 relevant part: 24 25 26 27 28 The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for the making of unauthorized dividends, purchase of shares or distribution of assets or false certificates, reports or public notices or other violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or 12 Case Nos.: 14-CV-01581-LHK; 14-CV-02523-LHK; 14-CV-03214-LHK ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS WITH LEAVE TO AMEND elsewhere. 1 2 Cal. Corp. Code § 2116 (emphasis added).