Anderson v. Pour et al
[…] 6
Reflecting Congress’ concern with conflicting state regulations that it saw as undue burden on
7
interstate commerce, the ICCTA provides includes a broad preemption provision that had been part
8
of the Federal Aviation Administration Authority Act passed by Congress in 1994.5 But
9
preemption under the FAAAA and thus the ICCTA still permit state laws and claims affecting
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
carrier services “in only a tenuous, remote or peripheral … manner.”6
11
As with the FAAAA, preemption under ICCTA is codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1).
12
That section provides that “a State ….may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision
13
having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier .... with
14
respect to the transportation of property.”7 As relevant here, the ICCTA defines “transportation” as
15
“including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing,
16
ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.”
17