Ross v. Santa Clara County Sheriff's Department (SCCSD) et al
[…] No. 16 at 6. Given that her criminal case ended on
12
March 7, 2013, Plaintiff argues that her claim was timely when she filed on April 17, 2014. Id. In
13
its reply brief, Defendants argue that tolling only applies to the offense with which Plaintiff was
14
charged: being under the influence of a controlled substance. Dkt. No. 17 at 2. They argue that
15
the conduct of the Sheriff’s Office regarding the alleged search and seizure was unrelated to the
16
charged criminal offense and the officers’ conduct, thus the statute of limitations should not be
17
tolled. Id.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Section 945.3 provides:
No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other
accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil
action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public
entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace
officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged,
including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense
or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the
accused are pending before a superior court.
Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these
actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending
before a superior court.
The Ninth Circuit has held that the first paragraph of the statute does not apply to Section 1983
26
claims. Harding v. Galceran, 889 F.2d 906, 908 (9th Cir. 1989). Thus, a party can bring a Section
27
28
8
Case No. 5:14-CV-01770
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO