Ross v. Santa Clara County Sheriff's Department (SCCSD) et al
[…] cites no authority to the contrary. Nor has he directed the court to any case in which the “antimarital facts” privilege has been applied in the civil context. Instead, he asks this court to apply,
as a matter of comity, state law privileges based on California Evidence Code § 970 and § 971,
which by their terms appear to apply to any proceeding. California Evidence Code § 970
provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify
against his spouse in any proceeding.” California Evidence Code § 971 provides: “Except as
otherwise provided by statute, a married person whose spouse is a party to a proceeding has a
privilege not to be called as a witness by an adverse party to that proceeding without the prior
express consent of the spouse having the privilege under this section unless the party calling the
spouse does so in good faith without knowledge of the marital relationship.”
18
As discussed, state law privileges do not control in federal question cases. Fed. R. Evid.
19
501; Agster, 422 F.3d at 839. In enacting Federal Rule of Evidence 501, however, Congress’
20
purpose was to give courts flexibility to develop rules of privilege on a case-by-case basis.
21
22
23
24