Ross v. Santa Clara County Sheriff's Department (SCCSD) et al
[…] Van
7
Drunen, 501 F.2d 1393, 1397 (7th Cir. 1974) (same).
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Campagna correctly notes that none of these authorities are binding upon this court, but he
cites no authority to the contrary. Nor has he directed the court to any case in which the “antimarital facts” privilege has been applied in the civil context. Instead, he asks this court to apply,
as a matter of comity, state law privileges based on California Evidence Code § 970 and § 971,
which by their terms appear to apply to any proceeding. California Evidence Code § 970
provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify
against his spouse in any proceeding.” California Evidence Code § 971 provides: “Except as
otherwise provided by statute, a married person whose spouse is a party to a proceeding has a
privilege not to be called as a witness by an adverse party to that proceeding without the prior