Garcia v. Creditors Specialty Service, Inc.
[…] June 27, 2016). “Under the
17
FDCPA, the term ‘debt collector’ means ‘[1] any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate
18
commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any
19
debts, or [2] who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due
20
or asserted to be owed or due another.’” Gold v. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc., 82 F. Supp. 3d
21
1064, 1070 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)).
22
Garcia also asserts that Stanley violated California Civil Code sections 1788.12(b) and
23
1788.12(d) of the RFDCPA, which is the state version of the FDCPA. Riggs v. Prober &
24
Raphael, 681 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012). Subsection (b) prohibits a debt collector from
25
“[c]ommunicating information regarding a consumer debt to any member of the debtor’s family. .
26
.” and subsection (d) prohibits a debt collector from: Communicating with the debtor by means of
27
a written communication that displays or conveys any information about the consumer debt or the
28