Huynh v. Sanchez et al
[…] 13
establishes voucher payment standard amounts for each [market] area in the PHA[’s] jurisdiction.”
14
24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a). These voucher payment standards are based on the fair market value of
15
rental units and “are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family.” Id.
16
According to Plaintiffs, Santa Clara County voucher holders were generally responsible “for
17
paying a [monthly] rental amount equal to 30% of their income,” although the exact percentage
18
varied. SAC ¶ 25. Likewise, 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(a) provides that a PHA “must establish subsidy
19
standards that determine the number of bedrooms needed for families of different sizes and
20
compositions.” 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(a). “For each family, the PHA determines the appropriate
21
number of bedrooms under the PHA subsidy standards.” Id. Each voucher holder is “allocated a
22
specific number of bedrooms . . . based on their family size and composition.” SAC ¶ 26.
23
Although “a family [may] choose[] to live in a unit with more bedrooms than the family is
24