Huynh v. Sanchez et al
[…] 9
a monthly subsidy by a local Public Housing Agency (“PHA”), known as the “housing assistance
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
payment.” Id. ¶ 27. The voucher holder pays the remaining balance. Id. ¶ 23.
Various federal regulations govern how a local PHA may operate its Section 8 Program.
12
Under 24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a), for instance, a “PHA must adopt a payment standard schedule that
13
establishes voucher payment standard amounts for each [market] area in the PHA[’s] jurisdiction.”
14
24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a). These voucher payment standards are based on the fair market value of
15
rental units and “are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family.” Id.
16
According to Plaintiffs, Santa Clara County voucher holders were generally responsible “for
17
paying a [monthly] rental amount equal to 30% of their income,” although the exact percentage
18
varied. SAC ¶ 25. Likewise, 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(a) provides that a PHA “must establish subsidy
19