Huynh v. Sanchez et al
[…] 25
vouchers pursuant to this allocation, and reviews each Class Members’ reasonable accommodation
26
request. HACSC thus has a more direct role in determining the housing benefits accorded to Class
27
28
38
Case No. 14-CV-02367-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1
Members. The holding in Inland Mediation does not, therefore, compel the Court to depart from
2
its decision in the Motion to Dismiss Order.
3
Moreover, the Inland Mediation court did not discuss § 12955.6 of the FEHA, which
provides that “[n]othing in this part shall be construed to afford to the classes . . . fewer rights or
5
remedies than the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act . . . and its implementing regulations.”
6
Cal. Gov’t Code § 12955.6. In interpreting this section, the Ninth Circuit has held, on several
7
occasions, that the “same standards” apply to FHAA and FEHA claims, and that a viable FHAA
8
claim is also a viable FEHA claim. Pac.