Huynh v. Sanchez et al
[…] 15
establishes voucher payment standard amounts for each [market] area in the PHA[’s] jurisdiction.”
16
24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a). These voucher payment standards are based on the fair market value of
17
rental units in a particular area and “are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment
18
for a family.” Id. According to Plaintiffs, voucher holders in Santa Clara County are generally
19
responsible “for paying a [monthly] rental amount equal to 30% of their income,” although the
20
exact percentage varies. Id. ¶ 25. Likewise, 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(a) provides that a PHA “must
21
establish subsidy standards that determine the number of bedrooms needed for families of
22
different sizes and compositions.” 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(a). “For each family, the PHA determines
23
the appropriate number of bedrooms under the PHA subsidy standards.” Id. Each voucher holder
24
is “allocated a specific number of bedrooms . . . based on their family size and composition.”
25
SAC ¶ 26. Although “a family [may] choose[] to live in a unit with more bedrooms than the
26