Huynh v. Sanchez et al
[…] 11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
7
a local Public Housing Agency (“PHA”), known as the “housing assistance payment.” Id. ¶ 27.
12
The voucher holder pays the remaining balance. Id. ¶ 23.
13
Various federal regulations govern how a local PHA may operate its Section 8 Program.
14
Under 24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a), for instance, a “PHA must adopt a payment standard schedule that
15
establishes voucher payment standard amounts for each [market] area in the PHA[’s] jurisdiction.”
16
24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a). These voucher payment standards are based on the fair market value of
17
rental units in a particular area and “are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment
18
for a family.” Id. According to Plaintiffs, voucher holders in Santa Clara County are generally
19
responsible “for paying a [monthly] rental amount equal to 30% of their income,” although the
20
exact percentage varies. Id. ¶ 25. Likewise, 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(a) provides that a PHA “must
21