Carlos S. Camacho v. Jefferson Capital Systems, LLC
[…] Under both the FDCPA and Rosenthal Act, a debt collector may not directly communicate
22
with an individual debtor in connection with his or her debt when the collector knows that the
23
consumer is represented by counsel. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2) (“[A] debt collector may not
24
communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt [] if the debt collector
25
knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and has knowledge of,
26
or can readily ascertain, such attorney’s name and address.”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(c)
27
(“No debt collector shall . . . initiat[e] communications, other than statements of account, with the
28
debtor with regard to the consumer debt, when the debt collector has been previously notified in
5
1
writing by the debtor’s attorney that the debtor is represented by such attorney with respect to the
2
consumer debt and such notice includes the attorney’s name and address . . . .”). Defendant argues
3
that Plaintiff cannot meet his burden of persuasion at trial as to his claim that Defendant contacted
4
him despite being aware that he was represented by counsel, because “Mr. Schwinn did not advise
5
Mr.