Carlos S. Camacho v. Jefferson Capital Systems, LLC
[…] 26
RFDCPA, and an additional penalty of $1,000 under the RFDCPA.
27
28
A.
Did Defendant Violate the FDCPA and RFDCPA?
Pursuant to the FDCPA and RFDCPA, a debt collector may not falsely represent the
3
1
amount of any debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1) (“A debt collector may not . . . collect[] any amount
2
[including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation] unless such
3
amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.”); Cal.
4
Civ. Code § 1788.13(e) (“No debt collector shall . . . false[ly] represent[] that the consumer debt
5
may be increased by the addition of attorney’s fees, investigation fees, service fees, finance
6
charges, or other charges if, in fact, such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing
7
obligation.”).
Under section 1692k(c) of the FDCPA states that “a debt collector may not be held liable
8
9
in any action brought under this subchapter if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of