Joshua Claypole et al v. County of San Mateo et al
[…] 24
serious medical need and thus, for purposes of the present motions, rises or falls with Claims 1 and
25
2. Based upon the foregoing discussion, the County Defendants’ motion for summary judgment
26
on Claim 3 is DENIED as to the County and Miller and GRANTED as to Kaye. Plaintiffs’ motion
27
for summary judgment on Claim 3 is DENIED.
28
18
Claim 5 – Failure to Summon Medical Care
1
C.
2
The County Defendants seek summary judgment on Claim 5, which alleges failure to
3
summon medical care in violation of California Government Code § 845.6. Plaintiffs do not seek
4
summary judgment on this claim.
5
Section 845.6, titled “Medical care for prisoners; failure to obtain,” provides that “a public
6
employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment,
7
is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate
8
medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Cal. Gov’t
9
Code § 845.6. “Liability under section 845.6 is limited to serious and obvious medical conditions
requiring immediate care.” Watson v. State of Cal., 21 Cal. App. 4th 836, 841 (1993) (emphasis
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
added).