Ironshore Specialty Insurance Company v. 23andMe, Inc.
[…] The Court concludes that the answer to both questions is no. To take perhaps the simplest 12 example, which was highlighted by 23andMe’s counsel at the hearing, several of the underlying 13 actions assert claims for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability and fitness for a 14 particular purpose. Under California law the remedies for breach of the implied warranty include 15 “benefit of the bargain” damages. See Cal. Com. Code § 2714(2) (“The measure of damages for 16 breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the 17 goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special 18 circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.”).