Ironshore Specialty Insurance Company v. 23andMe, Inc.
[…] 10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
give rise to collateral estoppel in the underlying litigation.
The Court concludes that the answer to both questions is no. To take perhaps the simplest
12
example, which was highlighted by 23andMe’s counsel at the hearing, several of the underlying
13
actions assert claims for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability and fitness for a
14
particular purpose. Under California law the remedies for breach of the implied warranty include
15
“benefit of the bargain” damages. See Cal. Com. Code § 2714(2) (“The measure of damages for
16
breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the
17
goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special
18
circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.”). Ironshore argues that despite the
19
theoretical availability of “benefit of the bargain” damages for a breach of implied warranty, the
20
only recovery actually sought by the plaintiffs in the underlying action is disgorgement or
21