Rosario Foronda v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] See Lopez, 20 203 F.3d at 1127 (holding that “a district court should grant leave to amend . . . unless it determines 21 that the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts” (internal quotation 22 marks omitted)).8 23 24 25 26 27 28 8 Defendant argues that all of Plaintiffs’ claims under section 2923.6 fail as a matter of law because Plaintiffs are not “borrower[s]” under the meaning of the HBOR. Reply at 7. This is so, Defendant asserts, because Foronda filed for and remains in Chapter 13 bankruptcy. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(c)(2)(C) (excluding from the definition of “borrower” for purposes of section 2923.6 individuals who have “filed a case under Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of Title 11 of the United States Code and the bankruptcy court has not entered an order closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case, or granting relief from a stay of foreclosure”). This argument is waived, however, because Defendant raised it for the first time in its Reply. See Nevada v. Watkins, 914 F.2d 1545, 1560 (9th Cir. 1990); see also In re Yahoo Mail Litig., 7 F. Supp. 3d 1016, 1035 (N.D. Cal.