Rodriguez v. Lehigh Southwest Cement Company et al
[…] 5
suite number on John Baca’s business card matched the address and suite number listed under
6
Tom Baca’s name on IBB’s website and that John Baca did not refuse to accept the documents,
7
“overwhelmingly support[] the fact that [John] Baca was the person in charge of the union office
8
on February 6, 2015.” Id.
9
Plaintiff’s arguments are unavailing. To start, Plaintiff relies on the wrong provision of
California law in support of his argument. See Second Opp. at 3 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
§ 415.95). Section 415.95(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which Plaintiff cites,
12
governs service of process on “business organization[s]” and allows for such service “by leaving a
13
copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the person who is apparently
14
in charge of the office of that business organization.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.95(a). As stated
15
above, however, it is section 416.40(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure that governs in
16
this case. See Marshall v. Int’l Longshoremen’s & Warehousemen’s Union, 371 P.2d 987, 988
17