Rodriguez v. Lehigh Southwest Cement Company et al
[…] To start, Plaintiff relies on the wrong provision of California law in support of his argument. See Second Opp. at 3 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 § 415.95). Section 415.95(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which Plaintiff cites, 12 governs service of process on “business organization[s]” and allows for such service “by leaving a 13 copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the person who is apparently 14 in charge of the office of that business organization.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.95(a). As stated 15 above, however, it is section 416.40(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure that governs in 16 this case. See Marshall v.