Rodriguez v. Lehigh Southwest Cement Company et al
[…] See Marshall v. Int’l Longshoremen’s & Warehousemen’s Union, 371 P.2d 987, 988 17 (Cal. 1962) (describing a labor union as an “unincorporated association”); see also Chapman v. 18 Teamsters Local 853 (“Chapman I”), No. C 07-1527SBA, 2007 WL 3231736, at *2 (N.D. Cal. 19 Oct. 30, 2007) (evaluating service of process to a labor union under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 20 § 416.40(b)). Whether or not John Baca was “apparently in charge of the office” on February 6, 21 2015, is therefore irrelevant to the statutory analysis. Despite being put on notice repeatedly that 22 section 416.40(b) is the applicable provision, see First MTD at 4; Second MTD at 3-4, Plaintiff 23 makes no attempt to show, as he must, that John Baca was either “the person designated as agent 24 for service of process” or was “the president or other head of the association, a vice president, a 25 secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person 26 authorized by the association to receive service of process,” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40(b). 27 28 9 Case No.: 14-CV-03537-LHK ORDER GRANTING IN PART MOTIONS TO DISMISS, AND QUASHING SERVICE 1 In any event, the evidence is to the contrary.