Marlene Henderson et al v. County of Santa Cruz et al
[…] 20
1. State Law Immunities
21
The County is immune from liability if its employee would be immune from liability. Cal.
22
Gov’t Code § 815.2(b). The County relies on various statutes that it argues establish the immunity
23
of its employees, including California Government Code Sections 818.8, 820.2, 822.2, 845.8, 846,
24
855.6, 855.8, and 856.
25
As discussed above, plaintiffs have essentially alleged two theories: a failure to protect and
26
a failure to warn. The plaintiffs’ failure to protect theory is specifically immunized by Government
27
Code §§ 845.8 and 846. Government Code § 845.8(a) immunizes a public entity from liability for
28
“[a]ny injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from
10
1
determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to
2
revoke his parole or release.” Government Code § 846 immunizes a public entity from liability for
3
“injury caused by the failure to make an arrest or by the failure to retain an arrested person in
4
custody.” Here, under a failure to protect theory, plaintiffs’ injuries were allegedly caused by