King v. Soto
[…] Id. at 17 21. 18 On appeal, the state appellate court rejected Petitioner’s claim that the trial court’s 19 exclusion of certain expert opinion testimony violated his federal constitutional right: The state appellate court reviewed the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence – including expert opinion testimony—for abuse of discretion. See People v. Cortes, 192 Cal. App. 4th 873, 908 (2011). The relevant statutes concerning expert testimony about a defendant’s mental state are California Penal Code §§ 25, 28, and 29. In § 25, the Legislature abolished the defense of diminished capacity and specified that, “[i]n a criminal action, . . . evidence concerning an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.” In § 28, the Legislature specified that “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent