Amkor Technology, Inc. v. Tessera, Inc.,
[…] 4
Practices Litig., 737 F.3d 1262, 1266 (9th Cir. 2013) (“[F]ederal court review of arbitration awards
5
is almost entirely limited to the grounds enumerated in the FAA, under which a court may vacate,
6
modify, or correct an arbitration award.”). The limitation on relief inherent to both statutory
7
schemes reflects an intent to create an expedited process free from the obstructions that can often
8
cause traditional litigation to stagnate. Id. (“The FAA provides for expedited judicial review of
9
arbitration awards.”); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1290.2 (“A petition filed under this title shall be heard
in a summary way . . . .”). And aside from the authority which forbids it, it certainly cannot be
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
argued that the addition of a request for relief under patent law encourages expedition.
12