Sarah Doty v. City of Santa Clara
[…] 2
As the Court has already determined, City police officers did not use unreasonable force against
3
Doty on June 18, 2013. Accordingly, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment on Doty’s
4
battery claim is granted.
5
6
e. False Imprisonment (State Law)
Doty’s false imprisonment claim is similarly unavailing. According to Doty, “Defendants
illegally caused the Plaintiff to be restrained and confined within a bounded area without her
8
consent by having her involuntarily committed to a mental hospital without . . . probable cause.”
9
Compl. ¶ 39. However, Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278 expressly provides that “[i]ndividuals
10
authorized . . . to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to . . . Section
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
7
5150 . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in
12
accordance with the law.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278. As the California Court of Appeal has
13
explained, “section 5278 means precisely what it says it means”: civil liability “for false
14
imprisonment . . . is precluded insofar as the detention is ‘in accordance with the law.’” Heater v.