Sarah Doty v. City of Santa Clara
[…] 14
Amendment, provided the arrest was without probable cause or other justification.” Lacey v.
15
Maricopa Cnty., 693 F.3d 896, 918 (9th Cir. 2012). “Probable cause exists when there is a fair
16
probability or substantial chance of criminal activity.” Id. “It is well-settled that the
17
determination of probable cause is based upon the totality of the circumstances known to the
18
officers at the time of the search.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The existence of
19
probable cause is a defense to a false arrest claim under § 1983. Id.
20
In the instant action, City police officers issued a misdemeanor citation to Doty for
21
violating Cal. Penal Code § 148.5, which provides that “[e]very person who reports to any peace
22
officer . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is
23
guilty of a misdemeanor.” Several facts support the City police officers’ decision to issue this
24
citation. First, a City police officer in Doty’s neighborhood had observed that no illicit
25
construction had occurred prior to, during, and after Doty’s call to police. Second, prior to the
26