Sarah Doty v. City of Santa Clara
[…] 16
hurting her.” Id. After Officer Serna released his fingers from Doty, Doty fell to the ground and
17
“yelled that [the police] had beaten her.” Id. Doty insisted that paramedics arrive to treat her
18
injuries. Officer Green placed Doty on a temporary hold pursuant to Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §
19
5150.1 Doty was eventually transported to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, where she was
20
medically cleared, and then transferred to the Santa Clara County Mental Health Department,
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(a) provides that “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental health
disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer,
professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment,
member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for
evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person
designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into
custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or
placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and
treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.” Cal. Welf. & Inst.
Code § 5150(a).
3
Case No. 14-CV-03739-LHK
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT, DENYING PLAINTIFF’S
MOTION TO WITHDRAW, AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S REQUEST FOR LEAVE TO AMEND
1
which released her after a psychiatric evaluation. Compl. ¶ 16.