Verse Two Properties, LLC v. Hanggi Manufacturing, Inc. et al
[…] See S.F. Herring Ass’n, 81 F.
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Supp. 3d at 864 (collecting cases). Accordingly, Plaintiff may proceed under § 6972(a)(1)(B).
12
Defendants’ motion as to Plaintiff’s claim under § 6972(a)(1)(B) is DENIED.
13
iii.
Civil Penalties
Next, Defendants contend that Plaintiff cannot seek civil penalties under RCRA because
14
15
such civil penalties are available only to the United States. Dkt. Nos. 83 at 10; 92 at 13. In
16
response, Plaintiff argues that a private party may seek civil penalties. Dkt. Nos. 84 at 16; 95 at
17
16.
42 U.S.C. § 6972(a) provides that the district court may “apply any appropriate civil
18
19
penalties under section 6928(a) and (g).” Pursuant to § 6928(g): “Any person who violates any
20
requirement of this subchapter shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount
21
not to exceed $25,000 for each such violation.”4
22
There is scant caselaw addressing the issue of whether a private party can obtain civil
23
penalties under § 6928(g). The few courts that have at least tangentially addressed this issue
24
support Defendants’ argument that § 6928(g) does not provide civil penalties for private persons.
25