Mata et al v. Manpower Inc. / California Peninsula et al
[…] Northern District of California
11
12
JUVENTINA MATA, et al.,
Plaintiffs,
13
14
15
16
v.
MANPOWER INC. / CALIFORNIA
PENINSULA, et al.,
Case No. 14-CV-03787-LHK
ORDER GRANTING FINAL
APPROVAL OF CLASS ACTION
SETTLEMENT
Re: Dkt. No. 195
Defendants.
17
18
This matter came before the Court on May 11, 2017 for a hearing on the Motion for Final
19
Approval of Class Action Settlement. At the hearing, the parties requested that the Court delay its
20
ruling on the motion until July 24, 2017 in order to allow time to fulfill the notice requirements of
21
the Class Action Fairness Act (CAFA), 28 U.S.C. § 1715. The parties served supplemental CAFA
22
notice on April 25, 2017, and 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d) requires that “[a]n order giving final approval of
23
a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which
24
the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice
25
required . . . .” ECF No. 199.
26
27
28
Due and adequate notice having been given to Class Members as required by the Court’s
January 24, 2017 Preliminary Approval Order, and the Court having considered all papers filed
1
Case No. 14-CV-03787-LHK