Bresaz et al v. County of Santa Clara et al
[…] 2
Defendants’ motion to dismiss. Rather, Defendants have only moved to dismiss Plaintiffs’ eighth
3
and tenth causes of action on the grounds that these claims are improperly brought under
4
California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30. Mot. at 8; see also Compl. ¶ 86 (Plaintiffs’ eighth
5
cause of action asserting claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress “pursuant to Cal.
6
Code Civ. Proc. § 377.30”); id. ¶ 98 (Plaintiffs’ tenth cause of action asserting claim for negligent
7
infliction of emotional distress “pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.30”).
California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30 provides that “[a] cause of action that
8
9
survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the
decedent’s successor in interest.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code. § 377.30. However, the Code of Civil
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Procedure separately provides that when an action is brought by a decedent’s successor in interest,
12