Monterey Bay Military Housing, LLC et al v. Pinnacle Monterey LLC et al
[…] Plaintiffs may not take actions that are based on their 4 contention that the disputed provisions of [the PMAs] have not been adjusted.” Moore Decl. Exh. 5 41 at 1-2 (Status Quo Inj.). 6 Plaintiffs later sought clarification of the status quo injunction, querying whether it 7 prevented them from removing AMSC as the property manager at Monterey and Fort Irwin 8 pursuant to a statutory power under California Civil Code § 2356 (and general principles of 9 agency law) that permits a principal to remove an agent at any time unless the “power of an agent is coupled with an interest in the subject of the agency.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2356(a). The state 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 court indicated that the status quo injunction did not enjoin the exercise of any statutory powers. 12 Chu Decl. Exh. 12 at 28:25-28 (Sept. 27, 2012 Hr’g Tr.)