Monterey Bay Military Housing, LLC et al v. Pinnacle Monterey LLC et al
[…] September 2012 and later incorporated those fraud allegations into their civil RICO claim
9
introduced in August 2014. If the Pinnacle Entities are correct that inquiry notice occurred no
10
later than March 2008, then Plaintiffs’ claims fail under any applicable statute of limitations,
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
8
whether the three-year statute of limitations for fraud or fraudulent breach of fiduciary duty, or the
12
four-year statute of limitations for violations of RICO and California’s UCL. See Cal. Code of
13
Civ. Proc. § 338(d) (three-year limitations period for cause of action on the ground of fraud or
14
mistake that begins to accrue upon “the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting
15
the fraud or mistake”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17208 (four-year statute of limitations on UCL
16
claims); Am. Master Lease LLC v. Idanta Partners, Ltd., 225 Cal. App. 4th 1451, 1479 (2014)
17
(four-year limitations period for breach of fiduciary duty, but three-year period applies to
18