Deserae Ryan et al v. Microsoft Corporation
[…] The Court addresses 5 each argument in turn. 6 C. Statutory Tolling 7 In opposition to Microsoft’s motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs argue that the statutes of 8 9 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 limitations were statutorily tolled by 15 U.S.C. § 16(i). Section 16(i) provides: Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the antitrust laws, but not including an action under section 15a of this title, the running of the statute of limitations in respect to every private or State right of action arising under said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for one year thereafter: Provided, however, That whenever the running of the statute of limitations in respect of a cause of action arising under section 15 or 15c of this title is suspended hereunder, any action to enforce such cause of action shall be forever barred unless commenced either within the period of suspension or within four years after the cause of action accrued. 15 U.S.C. § 16(i) (emphasis in original). To receive tolling under section 16(i), “[t]he plaintiff bears the burden of showing that the 18 two suits are based in whole or in part on the same matter.” Charley’s Tour & Transp., Inc. v. 19 Interisland Resorts, Ltd., 618 F. Supp. 84, 86 (D. Haw. 1985).